This webpage contains links to an individual photo gallery for most of the shows that I have lit. I am proud to say that I have taken all the photos displayed in the galleries with the exception of Clive barda’s photos of The Fair Maid of Perth, Bill Cooper’s photos of Ernani and Erik Berg’s photos of Der Ring des Nibelungen.
Since I usually find myself too busy to print individual copies for those involved in the shows, I have uploaded these photo galleries to a dedicated photographic hosting site where one can browse, select and order professional prints directly.
Please click on the links or browse to johnbishopphotography.me.uk if you would like to view or purchase copies of any of these photos.
ORIGINAL LIGHTING DESIGNS:
Aladdin | Theatre Royal, Bury St. Edmunds | November 2013 | ||
Albert Herring | Opera North at the Birgitta Festival, Tallinn, Estonia | August 2013 | ||
La Princesse Jaune | Buxton Festival | July 2013 | ||
La Colombe | Buxton Festival | July 2013 | ||
La Finta Giardiniera | Buxton Festival | July 2013 | ||
Albert Herring | Opera North, Leeds | May 2013 | ||
Die Zauberflöte (Associate Lighting Designer) | Palau de les Artes Reina Sofia, Valencia | April 2013 | ||
Tannhäuser | Opéra National du Rhin, Strasbourg | March 2013 | ||
Gianni Schicchi | Birmingham Conservatoire | dir: Michael Barry | des: Colin Judges | March 2013 |
Suor Angelica | Birmingham Conservatoire | dir: Michael Barry | des: Colin Judges | March 2013 |
Il Tabarro | Birmingham Conservatoire | dir: Michael Barry | des: Colin Judges | March 2013 |
The Vortex | Rose Theatre, Kingston upon Thames, London | February 2013 | ||
Il Ritorno d’Ulisse in Patria | Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester | December 2012 | ||
Compleat Female Stage Beauty | Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts, London | November 2012 | ||
Cressida | Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts, London | November 2012 | ||
Tristan und Isolde | Den Jyske Opera, Aarhus, Denmark | August 2012 | ||
The Maiden in the Tower | Buxton Festival | July 2012 | ||
Kashchey the Immortal | Buxton Festival | July 2012 | ||
Intermezzo | Buxton Festival | July 2012 | ||
Jephtha | Buxton Festival | July 2012 | ||
The Marriage of Figaro (by Marcus Portugal) | Bampton Classical Opera | July 2012 | ||
Acis and Galatea | Birmingham Conservatoire | June 2012 | ||
Dido and Aeneas | Birmingham Conservatoire | June 2012 | ||
Little Red Riding Hood | Ballet Cymru | May 2012 | ||
Three Little Pigs | Ballet Cymru | May 2012 | ||
Street Scene | Birmingham Conservatoire | March 2012 | ||
Don Juan | Den Jyske Opera, Aarhus, Denmark | February 2012 | ||
Maria di Rohan | Buxton Festival | July 2011 | ||
Mignon | Buxton Festival | July 2011 | ||
Saul | Buxton Festival | July 2011 | ||
Pimpinone | Buxton Festival | July 2011 | ||
The Italian Girl in London | Bampton Classical Opera | July 2011 | ||
Vanessa | Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester | March 2011 | ||
The Cunning Little Vixen | Birmingham Conservatoire | March 2011 | ||
The Marriage of Figaro | National Opera of Poland, Warsaw | December 2010 | ||
Luisa Miller | Buxton Festival | July 2010 | ||
The Barberof Baghdad | Buxton Festival | July 2010 | ||
Scoring A Century | Music Conservatoire, Birmingham | March 2010 | ||
Veronique | Buxton Festival | July 2009 | ||
Lucrezia Borgia | Buxton Festival | July 2009 | ||
The Magic Flute | Music Conservatoire, Birmingham | March 2009 | ||
Red Fortress | Unicorn Theatre, London | October 2008 | ||
Samson | Buxton Festival | July 2008 | ||
The Poacher | Buxton Festival | July 2008 | ||
Savitri | Buxton Festival | July 2008 | ||
The Wandering Scholar | Buxton Festival | July 2008 | ||
Riders to the Sea | Buxton Festival | July 2008 | ||
A Chair in Love | Buxton Festival | July 2008 | ||
West Side Story | Music Conservatoire, Birmingham | June 2008 | ||
Cartoon Network | The Cartoon Network & Dan Colman Ltd | May 2008 | ||
Romeo & Juliet | Kiev Classical Ballet | December 2007 | ||
Carnival of the Animals | Kiev Classical Ballet | December 2007 | ||
Peter and the Wolf | Kiev Classical Ballet | December 2007 | ||
The Nutcracker | Kiev Classical Ballet | December 2007 | ||
Noddy and the Hidden Treasure | Dan Colman Ltd. & Lemon Pt., Lisbon & Porto, Portugal | November 2007 | ||
Demon Juice | Royal Opera House & East London Dance | November 2007 | ||
Cafe Cariad | National Youth Theatre of Wales | September 2007 | ||
Roberto Devereux | Buxton Festival | July 2007 | ||
Bluebeard | Buxton Festival | July 2007 | ||
Romeo and Juliet | Buxton Festival and Bampton Classical Opera | July 2007 | ||
Psyche | Music Conservatoire, Birmingham | June 2007 | ||
The Christ of Coldharbour Lane | Soho Theatre, London | June 2007 | ||
Milkshake Live! | Channel Five & Dan Colman Ltd. | May 2007 | ||
The Marriage of Figaro | Music Conservatoire, Birmingham | March 2007 | ||
Snow White | Kiev Classical Ballet | December 2006 | ||
The Sleeping Beauty | Kiev Classical Ballet | December 2006 | ||
The Nutcracker | Kiev Classical Ballet | December 2006 | ||
Behna | Soho Theatre, London | November 2006 | ||
Zameen | Soho Theatre, London | November 2006 | ||
Frankenstein | Scottish Chamber Orchestra | November 2006 | ||
Psycho | Scottish Chamber Orchestra | November 2006 | ||
The Boy who Kicked Pigs | Scottish Chamber Orchestra | November 2006 | ||
Whirlwind | Streetwise Opera | October 2006 | ||
Armide | Buxton Festival | July 2006 | ||
The Fair Maid of Perth | Buxton Festival | July 2006 | ||
Pimpinone | Buxton Festival | July 2006 | ||
Jekyll & Hyde | Music Conservatoire, Birmingham | June 2006 | ||
A Chair in Love | Le Chien qui Chante, Montreal | October 2005 | ||
House of the Gods | Music Theatre Wales | May 2006 | ||
The English Eccentrics | Music Conservatoire, Birmingham | March 2006 | ||
Swan Lake | The Russian Classical Ballet of the Ukraine | December 2005 | ||
Cinderella | The Russian Classical Ballet of the Ukraine | December 2005 | ||
The Nutcracker | The Russian Classical Ballet of the Ukraine | December 2005 | ||
A Chair in Love | Le Chien qui Chante, Swansea | October 2005 | ||
Dracula | Northern Ballet Theatre | September 2005 | ||
The Most Beautiful Man From The Sea | Welsh National Opera & Wales Millennium Centre | August 2005 | ||
Hollow Hill | Buxton Festival | July 2005 | ||
The Merry Wives of Windsor | Buxton Festival | July 2005 | ||
Ascanio in Alba | Buxton Festival | July 2005 | ||
Barber of Seville | Bampton Classical Opera at Buxton Festival | July 2005 | ||
The Woman in Black | UK Touring Theatre, Dubai | |||
The Fairy Queen | Music Conservatoire, Birmingham | |||
The Queen Who Didn’t Come to Tea | Scottish Chamber Orchestra | March 2005 | ||
Dr. Dee | Music Conservatoire, Birmingham | |||
When the Earth Sings | Scottish Chamber Orchestra | March 2005 | ||
Whispers in the Woods | National Youth Theatre of Wales | September 2004 | ||
Inside Outside | Share Music, Stackpole | 2004 | ||
Time | Share Music, Belfast | 2004 | ||
Hercules | Buxton Festival | July 2004 | ||
Il turco in Italia | Buxton Festival | July 2004 | ||
Dear Mr. Cook | Buxton Festival | July 2004 | ||
Merrily We Roll Along | Music Conservatoire, Birmingham | |||
The Private Room | New End Theatre, London | May 2004 | ||
La Calisto | Music Conservatoire, Birmingham | |||
The Marriage of Figaro | Guildhall School of Music and Drama | |||
Dido and Aeneas | Music Conservatoire, Birmingham | |||
Pygmallion | Music Conservatoire, Birmingham | |||
Maria Padilla | Buxton Festival | July 2003 | ||
Semele | Buxton Festival | July 2003 | ||
Fast Forward Figaro | Buxton Festival | July 2003 | ||
The Cunning Little Vixen | Music Conservatoire, Birmingham | |||
The Marriage of Figaro | Lyric Theatre, Hammersmith | |||
La Périchole | Buxton Festival | July 2002 | ||
The Green Children | Buxton Festival | July 2002 | ||
Fiddler on the Roof | Music Conservatoire, Birmingham | |||
Un Giorno di Regno | Buxton Festival | July 2001 | ||
Fierrabras | Buxton Festival | July 2001 | ||
Cosi fan Tutte | Opera Zuid, Maastricht | |||
Ernani | English National Opera | April 2000 | ||
Le Revenant | Teatro Lirico Nacionale, Madrid | |||
Der Fliegende Holländer | Den Norske Opera, Oslo, Norway | |||
Cox and Box | Royal College of Music, London | |||
Trial by Jury | Royal College of Music, London | |||
Owen Wingrave | Royal College of Music, London | |||
Chicago | Central School of Speech & Drama, London | |||
Hansel and Gretel | Opera Northern Ireland, Belfast | |||
Albert Herring | Royal College of Music, London | |||
Der Ring des Nibelungen | Den Norske Opera – Theatre Royal, Norwich | |||
Hänsel und Gretel | Opera Zuid, Maastricht | February 1997 | ||
Tosca | Opera Zuid, Maastricht | October 1996 | ||
La Serva Pedrona | Broomhill Opera, Kent | |||
The Turn of the Screw | Broomhill Opera, Kent | |||
L’Heure Espagnol | Royal College of Music, London | |||
Suor Angelica | Royal College of Music, London | |||
Don Giovanni | Opera Zuid, Maastricht | |||
Götterdämmerung | Den Norske Opera, Oslo | |||
Autogeddon | No Fit State Circus, Cardiff | |||
Cinderella | Oakwood Leisure Park | |||
Siegfried | Den Norske Opera, Oslo | February 1995 | ||
The Cunning Little Vixen | Opera Zuid, Maastricht | January 1995 | ||
The Knot Garden | Royal College of Music, London | |||
Falstaff | Opera Zuid, Maastricht | |||
Cinderella | Welsh National Opera, Cardiff | |||
Die Walküre | Den Norske Opera, Oslo | |||
The Golden Ass | The Old Red Lion, London | |||
Das Land des Lächelns | Royal Academy of Music, London | |||
Ruslan and Lyudmila | Bloomsbury Theatre, London | |||
Le Roi d’Ys | Bloomsbury Theatre, London | |||
La Bohème | Royal College of Music, London | |||
Demones | Attikon Theatre, Athens | |||
Brand | Aldwych Theatre, London | |||
Das Rheingold | Den Norske Opera, Oslo | January 1993 | ||
Lakmé | Bloomsbury Theatre, London | |||
Peter Grimes | Teatro Lirico Nacionale, Madrid | |||
The Rake’s Progress | Royal College of Music, London | June 1991 | ||
Under Milk Wood | The Torch Theatre, Milford Haven | |||
Mr. Polly | The Torch Theatre, Milford Haven | |||
Le Comte Ory | Royal College of Music, London | |||
The Coronation of Poppea | Welsh College of Music & Drama, Cardiff | |||
The Fall of the House of Usher | Music Theatre Wales, Cardiff | |||
Eugene Onegin | Royal College of Music, London | |||
La Traviata | Welsh National Opera, Cardiff | |||
Der Fliegende Holländer | Den Norske Opera, Oslo | |||
Secret Diary of Adrian mole | Grand Theatre, Swansea | |||
Much Ado About Nothing | Young Shakespeare Company | |||
Paul Bunyan | Royal College of Music, London | |||
Reap the Whirlwind | Howden Town Play, Howden | |||
Bordertown | Monmouth Arts Project, Monmouth | |||
La Traviata | Gemini Opera, London | |||
Happy End | Music Theatre Ensemble, St. Donat’s | |||
A Song of Streets | Welsh National Opera, Cardiff | |||
West Side Story | Welsh National Opera, Cardiff | |||
In Sunshine and In Shadow | Made In Wales, Cardiff | |||
Noye’s Fludde | City of London Festival, London | |||
Gymnopediae & The Black Cat | Music Theatre Ensemble, St. Donat’s | |||
Vaudeville | Music Theatre Ensemble, St. Donat’s | |||
The Soldier’s Tale | Music Theatre Ensemble, St. Donat’s | |||
Godspell | Sherman Arena, Cardiff | |||
The Cherry Orchard | Bute Theatre, Cardiff | |||
The Robber Bridegroom | Sherman Arena, Cardiff | |||
Caucasian Chalk Circle | Bute Theatre, Cardiff |